257 earn spots on Spring 2021 Tech AD’s Honor Roll

By Thomas Corhern, TTU Sports Information

COOKEVILLE, Tenn. – As the Tennessee Tech student-athletes completed a hectic semester with every sport in action, the Golden Eagles certainly kept up their efforts in the classroom. In addition to a 3.346 composite grade point average as announced last week, it was also a productive semester for the Tech Athletic Director’s Honor Roll.

In all, 257 student-athletes were on the list, placing third all-time in the program’s mark. The highest total of 313 was set a year ago, while 275 were on the list in the Fall 2020 semester.

The AD’s Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes with a 3.0 or better GPA.

In addition, 78 student-athletes earned recognition in the Gold Club, recording a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Teams that included their entire roster were women’s cross country and men’s tennis.

The Spring 2021 Tech Athletic Director’s Honor Roll includes (4.0 recipients in BOLD, multiple sport recipients indicated by *):

BASEBALL (25): Connor Adams, Nathaniel Allen, Jackson Berry, Theo Bryant IV, John Dyer, Golston Gillespie, Jason Hinchman, Daniel Holley, Alex Hursey, Gavin Johns, Ed Johnson, Luke Jones, Gabe Lacy, Devin Lancaster, Mark Leonard, Cody Littlejohn, Will Long, Nathan McMeans, Steven Medrano, Jacob Parham, Caleb Pearson, Grant Phillips, Brett Roberts, Tynan Shahidi, Tyler Sylvester;

MEN’S BASKETBALL (8): Jr. Clay, Keishawn Davidson, C.J. Gettlefinger, Shandon Goldman, Maverick Smith, Amadou Sylla, Jamaal Thompson*, Diante Wood;

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (12): Kesha Brady, Jordan Brock, Abby Buckner, Peyton Carter, Megan Clark, Mackenzie Coleman, Jada Guinn, Ansley Hall, Anna Jones, D.J. McFarlane, Maaliya Owens, Grace Pelphrey;

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY (5): Chase Faudi, Rylee Hertter, Isaac Korir, Austin McCowan, Ababu Mohamed;

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK AND FIELD (20): Anya Akili, Samaria Allen, Teauna Anderson, Nyla Armand, Emma Bradford, Alexa Brugere, Tina Cesnik, Jadae Joseph, Cayla Johnson, Amanda Laboy, Courtney McCowan, Kendall Medders, Tieara Norman, Rahab Sawe, Trenia Stephens, Ceirra Tate, Jordan Toney, Lyn’Nikka Vance, Keyanna Word, Ruby Wyles;

FOOTBALL (53): Jacob Anderson, Hunter Barnhart, Ben Baugh, Adam Browner, Seth Carlisle, Braden Carnes, Kyle Carr, Bradley Clark, Nathan Counts, Isaac Cross, Daly Cull, Kail Dava, Colton Dooley, Bailey Fisher, David Gist, Jacob Gragg, Cameron Harris, Nate Hodnett, Slater Howard, Collin Hudson, Connor Huff, Jake Huner, Junious Johnson, John Jones, Jarrett Key, Tavin Kilpatrick, Louis Kondolios, Josh Lee, Clark Lockerby, Colby Long, Ashton Maples, Drew Martin, Clay Massengille, Luke Maynard, Hayden Olsen, Eli Orr, Devin Parker, Cole Putnam, Josh Reliford, Daniel Rickert, Slayde Simmons, Spencer Stachyra, Jacob Stamps, Trevor Stephens, Kurt Taylor Jr., Jamaal Thompson*, Mackenan Thompson, Bryson Tolley, Christian Watson, Isaiah Woods, D.J. Worthy, Jacorrian Wrenn;

MEN’S GOLF (6): Sean Anderson, Alexander Bassel, Bryce Beeler, Mark McDearman, Chance Taylor, Bracton Womack;

WOMEN’S GOLF (8): Hannah Bratton, Arianna Clemmer, Makenzie Morton, Gittle Sciolis, Ainsley Simms, Elisabeth Toennessen, Katrine Toennessen, Isabel York;

SOCCER (21): Selma Askildsen, Isabelle Austin, Katie Bain Lancaster, Cassidy Bereda, Sarah Block, Emily Carlevato, Macy Carter, Anna Croxall, Katelyn Farmer, Gabby Garcia, Ashley Grimes, Bry Hack, Megan Henry, Taylor Hornback, Helen Kuhn, Cassie McKinney, Meredith Nye, Natalie Rolen, Chloe Smith, Bailey Taylor, Yao Giada Zhou;

SOFTBALL (21): Alyssa Arden, Jessica Arrington, Carmen Betts, Haeli Bryson, Chandler Caldwell, Kendall Durard, Mackenzie Fitzgerald, Molly Gilbert, Paxton Grimes, Raleigh Lewis, Sydney Love-Baker, Jessie Lowery, Beth McCulley, Nicolle Nysted, Shelby Penning, Amanda Phy, Callie Piper, Brooklin Richardson, Hannah Richter, KaDedra Temple, Alexis Trimiar;

MEN’S TENNIS (7): Mika Berghaus, Elias Grubert, Evzen Holis, Andre Rodeia, Rafael Tosetto, Jun Sasagawa, Carlos Vicente;

VOLLEYBALL (14): Skylar Boom, Katie DiRaimondo, Taylor Dorsey, Madeline Furtado, Morgan Gish, Ashley Hand, Madolyn Isringhausen, Dallas Oatis, Emma Osterbur, Aynsley Stier, Olivia Taylor, Lauren Toledo, Ali Verzani, McKenna Young;

FIFTH-YEAR/CONTINUING STUDENT-ATHLETES (3): Emily Bartholomew, Taylor Lamb, Bryce Martin;

MANAGERS AND TRAINERS (33): Rebekah Arrigo, Elisah Bennett, Jesse Boucher, Sarah Brown, Ronald Freeman, Garrett Gardner, Bailey Gilliam, Naomi Hopper, D.J. Horton, Jared Howell, Brett Hutto, Jordan Johnson, Blake Ledbetter, Michael Lolio, Seth McCormack, Kathryn McDonald, Jaxson Pelphrey, Ezra Pinzur, Preston Rector, Dylan Reynolds, Thomas Saliba, Autezia Sellers, Austin Sigg, Emma Smith, Peyton Smith, Thomas Smith, Travis Swauger, Macrae Thomsen, Trey Treadway, Abigail Warren, Anthony Whited, Carsyn Yarborough, Caitlyn Wilson;

SPIRIT SQUADS (25): Madison Adams, Isaac Antwine, Brooke Basler, T.J. Carver, Caroline Fleenor, Rebekah Garber, Isabel Garner ,Tyler Griffin, Vivian Gust, Hailee Hester, Michael Hesson, Savannah Keck, Jenna Luna, Katie Luna, Jordan Manning, Seth Moyers, Caden Nash, Lily Painter, Abbygail Reagan, Peyton Roach, Kenzie Walker, Kimberly Wayman, Alyssa Wheeler, Coby White and Jasmine Wilhite.

 

 

Leave a Comment