NJSIAA Monitor: Bergen Tech Fifth at North 1, Group 4 Championship

CLIFTON, NJ, – The Bergen Tech boys track team recorded a fifth place finish at the North 1, Group 4 Sectional Championships held at Clifton High School Friday and Saturday. 

Passaic County Tech captured the boys division, defeating second place Ridgewood 78-75.  Montclair (69) and Mount Olive (64) were next, followed by Bergen Tech with 57 points.

The Knights were led by Cole Goodman’s second place finish in the triple jump, and third place finishes in the high jump by Jordan Nelson, in the 400 meters hurdles by David Kriz and the 4 x 800 meter relay.

Boys Results

1) Passaic County Tech 78 2) Ridgewood HS 75,  3) Montclair HS 69 4) Mount Olive HS 64,  5) Bergen County Tech 57 6) Randolph HS 52,  7) Clifton HS 45 8) Hackensack HS 33,  9) Livingston HS 24 10) West Orange HS 20,  11) Morristown HS 15 12) North Bergen HS 10,  13) Bloomfield HS 9 14) J F Kennedy HS – Paterson 6,  15) Passaic HS 1




























100 METER DASH    
11.83   Jake Golden 26th
12.1   Aiden Napolean 36th
12.7   Hansel Carmona 38th
400 METER DASH    
52.1   David Kriz 11th
58.6   Hansel Carmona 33rd
1600 METER RUN    
04:49.7   Sebastian Toro 20th
05:09.3   Jimmy Silva 37th
05:11.5   Mario Camacho 39th
400 METER HURDLES  
57.38   David Kriz 3rd
59.49   Joseph Tufano 8th
01:07.4   Peter Biscup 27th
4X800 METER RELAY    
08:17.1   Relay Team 3rd
HIGH JUMP    
5’10   Jordan Nelson 3rd
TRIPLE JUMP    
43-3   Cole Goodman 2nd
37-6   Dylan Covington 20th
34-2   Michael Staninets 25th
DISCUS      
51-7   Jeremiah Ford 34th

Girls Results

1) Ridgewood HS 100.50 2) Montclair HS 88,  3) West Orange HS 82 4) Clifton HS 55,  5) Mount Olive HS 48 6) Passaic County Tech 44.50,  7) North Bergen HS 34 8) Randolph HS 30,  9) Livingston HS 23 10) Fair Lawn HS 22,  11) Hackensack HS 12 12) Bloomfield HS 10,  13) Morristown HS 5 14) Bergen County Tech 4




























100 METER DASH    
13.45   Mackenzie Burke 22nd
13.46   Emily Chen 23rd
13.58   Michelle Choi 27th
400 METER DASH    
01:04.1   Lara McLaughlin 16th
01:08.5   Michelle Choi 27th
1600 METER RUN    
05:46.6   Nicole Lesiczka 15th
400 METER HURDLES  
01:11.2   Francesca Mignano 10th
01:24.3   Saskia Trommelen 20th
01:33.2   Joie Kelly 22nd
LONG JUMP    
12-0   Lee Dang 24th
11-7.25   Keira Tellado 25th
10-6.5   Joie Kelly 26th
JAVELIN      
64-9   Lindsey Polevoy 20th
43-0   Queenie Asare-Gyan 28th
37-8   Giselle Silva 29th
SHOT PUT    
25-0   Madison Clancy 16th
20-9.5   Giselle Silva 31st
19-7.5   Queenie Asare-Gyan 32nd

.

Like us on Facebook and follow us at @TAPintoHackensack and Twitter @HackensackTAP 

Subscribe for free daily eNews delivered to your inbox

Leave a Comment